Time for Chilly Chili Run has come after the amazing Tbilisi Adventure Run and the daring Lisi Trail Race!
Chilly Chili Run takes place on June 27 and, like TrailLab’s other races, hosts all adventurers, novice, and experienced runners. The race offers the full distance race of 21 kilometers (1,000m elevation gain) as well as a shorter 13-kilometer race (650m elevation gain) and 6 kilometers (250m elevation gain) fun run.
The race is organized by the Georgian Trail Running Federation in partnership with TrailLab and is supported by Tbilisi City Hall.
All three distances start from the beautiful meadows near Chili Lake. After 1.5 km, all runners will hit Satovlia Ridge with the amazing views of Mtkvari Gorge, Trialeti Range, and the Caucasus Mountains. While the Fun Run route descends to Chili Lake and returns back to the finish via parallel trail, runners of the full and the short distances will continue along the ridge to reach the highest point - Didgori Mountain (1,247 masl), with the ruins of St. George Chapel and the ancient Stone Table .. After the Didgori mountain, the short distance (13km) runners will turn back, scramble up the Chili Mountain (1,140m), cross the shores of Chili Lake and enjoy a nice descent to the finish.
On the contrary, the full distance runners, after descending from the Didgori Mountain, will continue along the Ridge for another 2 kilometers and come down to village Didgori via the picturesque gorge. After the village, the route crawls up the Chili Mountain, continues along Chili Lake, and dips down to the finish.
The routes for all three distances will be marked in TrailLab style. The refreshment points will be available at the following locations:
Near Didgori Mountain (twice 5.5km and 7.5km)